Geri LevenĀ  Registered with the Federation of Holistic Therapist (FHT) as www.FlameTreeTherapies.com

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information relating to a specific person (client) such as name, age, address, date of birth, gender, contact details.

Personal data may contain information that is known as ‘sensitive data’ such as the specific persons health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, genetic and bio-metric data, sexual orientation, criminal convictions.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WILL I COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WILL IT BE USED?

I will collect information about you in order to easily identify you, record your attendance and record and assess any health conditions you may have. Also to monitor ongoing/new health conditions as they arise and to record the treatment I give as well as the progress of any treatment I give for new or previously documented health issues.

This enables me to choose the best treatment plan for you, avoid contra-indications and provide continuity of care.

This information will be stored appropriately with no access permitted to any other person than myself and will only be passed on to other professionals/relevant authorities with your consent unless serious concerns arise regarding the safety/well-being of yourself or others.

 

DATA RETENTION AND DELETION

I shall retain all data for 7 years prior to the last attendance and then shall delete all data I hold regarding specified individual client.

 

MARKETING

I will obtain written consent from each individual client before sending and marketing information regarding my products or services.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018

~ The right to be informed about the personal data being processed

~ The right to object to the processing of your personal data

~ The right to restrict the processing of your personal data

~ The right to rectification of your personal data

~ The right to erasure of your personal data

~ The right to data portability

~ Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

These requests can be made by email to GeriFlameTreeTherapies@yahoo.com

Any complaints may also be made by email to GeriFlameTreeTherapies@yahoo.com

 

This privacy policy was last reviewed in May 2018